New Era of the Music Video: Raheem Devaughn’s “She’s Single” Video (Porno)

We don’t have BET Uncut at 3am no more; we have the internet which gives kids access to this at anytime of the day.. this shit not cool!

Also, why are promoting cheating?!?!?! That shit is not cool!

What was Ms. Keri Baby Thinking?

It’s quite sad to see Keri do something like this. I don’t watch many music videos these days, but this seems to be one of the raunchiest ones that I’ve seen by a female artist in quite some time. She really played herself in this video. She is a beautiful woman who could have “sold sex” in a more sophisticated manner. And honestly, she’s too damn old to be doing things like this. Not old in the sense of not looking good (she looks damn good); rather, old in the sense that she should have more sense than to be doing something like this.

I understand that the song is raunchy in and of itself, and quite honestly she shouldn’t have done the song either. The song wasn’t quality and the lyrics I’m just smh at. “I got the kinda pussy that keep you outta the streets” (or something like that). SMH.. pussy don’t keep no nigga nowhere. She knows that the majority of her listeners are adolescent girls and she should be more cognizant of that fact when she makes videos and songs like this.

V

Getting Grown 2010

In less than 2 weeks, I’ll be 22 years old. I know I’m still young, but sometimes I feel hella old. I think back to when I was younger, how I always wanted to be older. But now; man, now, kinda wishing time would just slow up. You never understand what grown really is until it becomes your unavoidable reality.

 

I was reminiscing with some of my childhood friends a couple of days ago. And the thing that amazes me is how grown we thought we was back in the day; all the grown ass situations that we subjected ourselves to way before we were mentally and emotionally ready to handle those things. Sex. Drugs. Clubbing. Babies. Abuse. Depression. Experiencing many, if not all, of these things before the age of 18. Granted, we can’t go back and undo all that was done; granted, we are beginning to love the young women who were all becoming; one thing we all agree on is that we wish we wasn’t in such a rush to grow up back then. Because now, man, now, sometimes I feel like I’ve experienced a lifetime in 22 years.

 

Although knowing that time and life won’t slow up can sometimes be overwhelming, I’m so thankful that life continues (thank you mama for that concept). I’m glad that those dark times, those difficult experiences, the hopeless nights, the distraught days, are in the past and tomorrow presents to me an opportunity to use the past to make better decisions in the new day.

 

So as I approach 22, I’m thanking the Lord for all my hard learned lessons and for His divine grace and protection even when I decided to stray and do things my way (which is way too often). And as I live each day, I’m going to try to enjoy that moment of my life instead of trying to sprint to the next stage.

Season Premiere of “The Dialogue” with Victoria Shantrell!…Dating Expectations 2010

Special thanks to:
Professor Ralph Richard (Rick) Banks
Jarren Baldy
Chinedu Ezebuiroh
Ashley Lyle

 

(Idk why that image so big, but just click on it and the player will come up regular size)
[blip.tv ?posts_id=4419012&dest=-1]

 

 

Purchase: “Is Marriage for White People” HERE!

Victoria Shantrell Keeping it Real.. Some Dating Advice..

Somebody hit me up at my throwback blog on one of my favorite and first really popular topics: “I’m so sick of being lonely:… “Hell, I’m not!” The problem and my response is reprinted below..
Comment by Anonymous on November 17, 2010 7:48 PM
SO I JUST ENDED A 3 YEAR RELATIONSHIP AND I AINT LOOKING TO SETTLE DOWN,AND THIS GUY AT MY JOB KEEPS FLIRTING WITH I AINT GONNA FRONT I LIKE HIM AND HES CONFESSED TO BEING ATTRACTED TO ME HE HASNT DIRECTLY TOLD ME WAT HE WANTS TO GO DOWN BUT I COULD SENSE HE JUST WANTS TO FUCK AROUND AND WAT NOT BUT HE HAS WIFEY AND KIDS; MS.VICK PLEASE GIVE ME ADVICE ON WHAT TO DO I REALLY LIKE THIS DUDE AND I AINT LOOKING FOR LOVE OR ANYTHING SERIOUS, WHAT DO YOU THINK I SHOULD DO?

Victoria Shantrell Response:

Hey there! Thanks for coming thru! I don’t use this site anymore (I’m at msanomalous.wordpress.com), but I’m still going to answer for you..

There’s a few red flags with this situation. 1st: Wifey, 2:kids, 3: just fuck around. We’re grown and entitled to do whatever it is that we want to do. But I think we should have some consideration for others and recognize that Karma is a bitch. In other words, do you but don’t hurt others. If you engage sexually with this man you will be contributing to him hurting his girl and potentially ruining their relationship and negatively impacting the family (the kids). So off of that alone I would say that you should set your sights on someone else. I don’t know you, but if you’re a decent looking female (or hell, a person with some coochie), dick ain’t too hard to come up on. Get some dick that’s not already taken.

The other point is the fact that you said that he’s just trying to fuck but you like him. You’re almost contradicting yourself when you say you like him but you’re not looking for anything serious. If you’re not looking like for anything serious, why does really liking him even matter? You’re not simply just trying to get some dick. You actually like the person who the dick is attached to. You will catch feelings if you fuck. And that means you will be catching feelings for someone who 1) has wifey and kids and 2) just wanting to fuck. You won’t get what you want out of that situation. So if thinking about the other woman and the kids isn’t a good enough reason, look at your emotional well-being; this will not turn out to be a healthy situation.

Quite honestly, I think you gotta be strong and say screw the feelings and listen to reason and logic and not cross the line with this man. Too many people, including you, can get hurt in this situation.

Hope that helps! Thanks for coming thru!

V

Does Race Still Impact Opportunities in 2010

Although I don’t believe that it’s impossible to get ahead as a Black person today, I do believe that we face extra hurdles and barriers that we must overcome. I think it’s unhealthy for us to claim that we’re operating on a level playing field because we’re not. I’m not telling people to not try, I’m just wanting people to understand that people are trying but lack many of the vital resources that others have access to.

Healing through Transparency

Talked to one of my 12 babies tonight.. sometimes I wish I could just tell all the young girls all the mistakes I’ve made and the effects so that they don’t make the same choices… People ask me how is it that I’m so open and honest. It’s because I know how much I’ve hurt and want to help others a) not go thru it and b) let them know that they’re not alone when they do.

Dedicated to all the young girls who continuously remind me that my pain, heartache, decisions, and growth were not in vain.

You all give me purpose. You FOUND me.

Partial Suicide by Victoria Shantrell

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 14 other followers